Asian Para Games 2026: India Creates History with Record 114 Medals, Finishes Fourth - Maverick News30

Sports / 56 min ago / Team Maverick

Asian Para Games 2026: India Creates History with Record 114 Medals, Finishes Fourth

Asian Para Games 2026: India Creates History with Record 114 Medals, Finishes Fourth

Aichi-Nagoya, October 2026: India delivered a historic performance at the Asian Para Games 2026 in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan, finishing its campaign with a record 114 medals, including 30 gold, 35 silver and 49 bronze. The outstanding achievement saw India surpass its previous best medal tally and finish fourth in the overall medals standings.

Indian para-athletes excelled across multiple disciplines, including para-athletics, para-badminton, swimming, shooting and archery, setting new benchmarks and showcasing the country's growing strength in international para-sports.

The record medal haul is particularly significant because India achieved it with a substantially smaller contingent than at the previous edition in Hangzhou, China.

India Surpasses Previous Asian Para Games Record

India's 114-medal tally at the Asian Para Games 2026 marks a significant improvement over its previous performance. At the Hangzhou edition, India initially won 111 medals but finished with a revised tally of 108 after three medals were withdrawn following doping-related cases involving Neeraj Yadav and Praveen.

The final tally at Hangzhou comprised 27 gold, 32 silver and 49 bronze medals.

In Aichi-Nagoya, India improved on those revised figures by winning six additional medals, taking its total to 114. The achievement underlines the country's progress in para-sports and the increasing competitiveness of Indian athletes across different sporting disciplines.

Record Performance with Just 168 Athletes

One of the most remarkable aspects of India's campaign was the size of its contingent. While 309 Indian athletes competed at the Hangzhou Asian Para Games, only 168 para-athletes represented the country in Aichi-Nagoya.

Despite the smaller team, India registered its highest-ever medal tally at the continental multi-sport event.

The performance reflects the determination, preparation and competitive ability of Indian para-athletes, who delivered outstanding results across track and field events, racquet sports, aquatic competitions and precision-based disciplines.

Para-Athletics Leads India's Medal Charge

Para-athletics emerged as India's strongest discipline at the Asian Para Games 2026, accounting for 65 medals. Indian athletes won 22 gold, 19 silver and 24 bronze medals in the sport.

This represented a considerable improvement over the 53 medals India secured in para-athletics at the previous edition.

Para-badminton also contributed significantly, with Indian players winning 16 medals. The swimming contingent added 11 medals, while Indian paddlers secured seven bronze medals in table tennis.

Athletes also delivered crucial performances in archery and shooting, helping India strengthen its position in the overall medals standings. Their achievements demonstrated the country's growing depth of talent and the ability of Indian para-athletes to compete successfully in a wide range of disciplines.

Devendra Jhajharia Congratulates Indian Para-Athletes

Paralympic Committee of India president Devendra Jhajharia congratulated the athletes on their historic achievement, describing the 114-medal haul as a proud moment for Indian para-sports.

He attributed the success to the athletes' dedication, courage, hard work and determination. Jhajharia also acknowledged the encouragement and support extended to para-sports under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership, noting that athletes had translated this support into impressive performances on the international stage.

India's record medal tally highlights the importance of continued investment in training, athlete development and opportunities for persons with disabilities to participate in competitive sports.

Nine Gold Medals on the Final Day

Indian athletes produced an exceptional finish on Friday, winning nine gold medals on the final day of their competitions. It was India's highest single-day gold-medal haul during the current edition.

Competitors in badminton, archery, shooting and athletics contributed to the final-day success, helping the country reach the historic milestone of 114 medals.

Although the Asian Para Games were scheduled to conclude on October 24, India's competitive campaign ended on Friday, October 23.

A New Milestone for Indian Para-Sports

India's performance at the Asian Para Games 2026 represents a major milestone for the country's para-sports movement. Winning a record number of medals with 168 athletes highlights the potential of Indian para-athletes and the progress made across several sporting disciplines.

Beyond the medals, the achievement is expected to inspire aspiring athletes with disabilities and encourage greater participation in organised sports. India's success also reinforces the importance of sustained support, professional coaching, improved sporting infrastructure and competitive opportunities.

With 30 gold, 35 silver and 49 bronze medals, India has established a new benchmark for its future campaigns at international para-sporting events. The historic performance in Aichi-Nagoya will stand as a testament to the talent, resilience and determination of the country's para-athletes.

RankCountry/NPCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1People's Republic of China204115108427
2Japan636062185
3Uzbekistan454951145
4India303549114
5Republic of Korea28363397
6Islamic Republic of Iran263640102
7Thailand183963120
8Indonesia14203771
9Kazakhstan12162250
10Saudi Arabia88117

Asian Para Games 2026: India’s Medal Winners

No.

Athlete

Event

Sport

Medal

1

Mona Agarwal

Women’s 10m air rifle standing SH1

Para shooting

Gold

2

Avani Lekhara

Women’s 10m air rifle standing SH1

Para shooting

Silver

3

Kapil Parmar

Men’s J1 -70kg

Para judo

Bronze

4

Kokila

Women’s J2 -52kg

Para judo

Silver

5

Nishad Kumar

Men’s long jump T47

Para athletics

Gold

6

Ravi Karthik Budigina

Men’s 100m freestyle S13

Para swimming

Silver

7

Soumya

Women’s 1500m T12/T13

Para athletics

Gold

8

Radha Venkatesh

Women’s 1500m T12/T13

Para athletics

Silver

9

Ravanni Valasanaini

Women’s 1500m T11

Para athletics

Bronze

10

Rinku

Men’s javelin throw F46

Para athletics

Gold

11

Ajeet Singh

Men’s javelin throw F46

Para athletics

Silver

12

Pradeep Kumar

Men’s javelin throw F53/F54

Para athletics

Silver

13

Ayush Verma

Men’s javelin throw F53/F54

Para athletics

Bronze

14

Praveen Sharma

Men’s shot put F11

Para athletics

Bronze

15

Ashok

Men’s -65kg

Para powerlifting

Silver

16

Jehan Madan

Men’s singles Class 1

Para table tennis

Bronze

17

Sonalben Patel

Women’s singles Class 3

Para table tennis

Bronze

18

Bhavina Patel

Women’s singles Class 4-5

Para table tennis

Bronze

19

Prachi Pandey

Women’s singles Class 6

Para table tennis

Bronze

20

Baby Sahana Ravi

Women’s singles Class 9

Para table tennis

Bronze

21

Manish Narwal

Men’s 10m air pistol SH1

Para shooting

Silver

22

Shrishti Arora

Women’s 10m air pistol SH1

Para shooting

Bronze

23

Deepthi Jeevanji

Women’s 400m T20

Para athletics

Gold

24

Himanshu Nandal

Men’s 400m freestyle S11

Para swimming

Bronze

25

Niranjan Mukundan

Men’s 200m individual medley SM7

Para swimming

Bronze

26

Pranav Soorma

Men’s discus throw F51/F52/F53

Para athletics

Gold

27

Ram Ratan Singh

Men’s discus throw F51/F52/F53

Para athletics

Silver

28

Devender Kumar

Men’s discus throw F43/F44/F62/F64

Para athletics

Gold

29

Rakesh

Men’s discus throw F43/F44/F62/F64

Para athletics

Silver

30

Pardeep Kumar

Men’s discus throw F43/F44/F62/F64

Para athletics

Bronze

31

Nishad Kumar

Men’s high jump T47

Para athletics

Gold

32

Preeti Pal

Women’s 200m T35

Para athletics

Silver

33

Simran

Women’s 200m T12

Para athletics

Gold

34

Tejalben Damor

Women’s 200m T12

Para athletics

Bronze

35

Hokato Hotozhe Sema

Men’s shot put F56/F57

Para athletics

Bronze

36

Praveen Kumar

Men’s high jump T64

Para athletics

Gold

37

Banti

Men’s high jump T64

Para athletics

Silver

38

Manjeet

Men’s javelin throw F12/F13

Para athletics

Silver

39

Sachin Sarjerao Khilari

Men’s shot put F46

Para athletics

Gold

40

Mohd Yasser

Men’s shot put F46

Para athletics

Silver

41

Ayush Verma

Men’s shot put F53

Para athletics

Gold

42

Bhagyashri Jadhav

Women’s shot put F34

Para athletics

Silver

43

Anubhav Choudhary

Men’s 100m T35

Para athletics

Bronze

44

Rakeshbhai Bhatt

Men’s 100m T37

Para athletics

Bronze

45

Parveen

Men’s shot put F46

Para athletics

Bronze

46

Sheetal Devi / Payal Nag

Women’s compound doubles

Para archery

Silver

47

Kasthuri Rajamani

Women’s -67kg

Para powerlifting

Silver

48

Dilip Mahadu Gavit

Men’s 100m T47

Para athletics

Gold

49

Mohammed Morssinganakath

Men’s 100m T47

Para athletics

Silver

50

Akira Banothu

Men’s 400m T35/T38

Para athletics

Silver

51

Pranav Desai

Men’s 100m T64

Para athletics

Bronze

52

Preeti Pal

Women’s 100m T35

Para athletics

Silver

53

Simran

Women’s 100m T12

Para athletics

Gold

54

Sukhchain

Men’s javelin throw F55

Para athletics

Bronze

55

Ravi Rongali

Men’s shot put F40

Para athletics

Bronze

56

Karamjyoti

Women’s discus throw F55

Para athletics

Bronze

57

Ravi Karthik Budigina

Men’s 50m freestyle S13

Para swimming

Bronze

58

Himanshu Nandal

Men’s 100m breaststroke SB11

Para swimming

Bronze

59

Sharath Makanahalli

Men’s 1500m T12/T13

Para athletics

Bronze

60

Haney

Men’s discus throw F37

Para athletics

Bronze

61

Shailesh Kumar

Men’s long jump T42/T61/T63

Para athletics

Bronze

62

Rohit Kumar

Men’s 100m breaststroke SB4

Para swimming

Bronze

63

Swati Chaudhary

W1 women’s

Para archery

Silver

64

Sheetal Devi / Toman Kumar

Compound mixed team

Para archery

Gold

65

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj

Men’s singles SL4

Para badminton

Bronze

66

Sanjana Kumari

Women’s singles SL3

Para badminton

Bronze

67

Abhijeet Sakhuja

Men’s singles SL4

Para badminton

Bronze

68

Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan / Krishna Nagar

Mixed doubles SH6

Para badminton

Bronze

69

Manisha Ramdass / Pramod Bhagat

Mixed doubles WH1-WH2

Para badminton

Bronze

70

Alphia James / Pallavi Kaluvehalli

Women’s doubles SL3-SU5

Para badminton

Bronze

71

Suvarna Raj

Women’s discus throw F54

Para athletics

Gold

72

Sheetal Devi

Women’s compound

Para archery

Gold

73

Shubham Wadhwa / Bhavina Patel

Mixed doubles Class XD7

Para table tennis

Bronze

74

Tejalben Damor

Women’s 400m T12

Para athletics

Silver

75

Anjanaben Bumbadiya

Women’s 400m T47

Para athletics

Gold

76

Jayanti Behera

Women’s 400m T47

Para athletics

Silver

77

Manisha Ramdass

Women’s singles SU5

Para badminton

Bronze

78

Kapil Kumar

Men’s 400m freestyle S10

Para swimming

Silver

79

Shailesh Kumar

Men’s high jump T63

Para athletics

Gold

80

Varun Singh Bhati

Men’s high jump T63

Para athletics

Silver

81

Rahul

Men’s high jump T63

Para athletics

Bronze

82

Dilip Mahadu Gavit

Men’s 400m T47

Para athletics

Gold

83

Swatik Patil

Men’s 100m breaststroke SB9

Para swimming

Bronze

84

Ravi Karthik Budigina

Men’s 100m backstroke S13

Para swimming

Silver

85

Tejas Nandakumar

Men’s 100m backstroke S7

Para swimming

Bronze

86

Solairaj Dharmaraj

Men’s long jump T44/T62/T64

Para athletics

Gold

87

Ravanni Valasanaini

Women’s 400m T11

Para athletics

Bronze

88

Surya Kant Yadav / Naveen Sivakumar

Men’s doubles SL3-SU5

Para badminton

Bronze

89

Harvinder Singh / Vijay Sundi

Men’s recurve doubles

Para archery

Gold

90

Bhawna Choudhary / Pooja Jatyan

Women’s recurve doubles

Para archery

Silver

91

Nitesh Kumar

Men’s singles SL3

Para badminton

Gold

92

Pramod Bhagat

Men’s singles SL3

Para badminton

Silver

93

Naveen Sivakumar

Men’s singles SL4

Para badminton

Gold

94

Thulasimathi Murugesan

Women’s singles SU5

Para badminton

Silver

95

Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan

Women’s singles SH6

Para badminton

Silver

96

Sandeep Kumar

Men’s 400m T64

Para athletics

Gold

97

Ajay Kumar

Men’s 400m T64

Para athletics

Bronze

98

Nimisha Chakkungalparambil

Women’s long jump T47

Para athletics

Silver

99

Jehan Madan / Shubham Wadhwa

Men’s doubles MD4

Para table tennis

Bronze

100

Parmod

Men’s 1500m T46

Para athletics

Silver

101

Krishna Nagar / Sivarajan Solaimalai

Men’s doubles SH6

Para badminton

Silver

102

Haney

Men’s javelin throw F37/38

Para athletics

Gold

103

Mona Agarwal

Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions

Para shooting

Gold

104

Nitesh Kumar / Thulasimathi Murugesan

Mixed doubles SL3-SU5

Para badminton

Silver

105

Manasi Joshi / Thulasimathi Murugesan

Women’s doubles SL3-SU5

Para badminton

Gold

106

Himanshu Nandal

Men’s 100m freestyle S11

Para swimming

Bronze

107

Navdeep

Men’s javelin throw F40/F41

Para athletics

Bronze

108

Rakeshbhai Bhatt

Men’s 100m T37

Para athletics

Bronze

109

Sandeep

Men’s 100m T44

Para athletics

Bronze

110

Sumit Antil

Men’s javelin throw F42-F44/F61-F64

Para athletics

Gold

111

Mahendra Gurjar

Men’s javelin throw F42-F44/F61-F64

Para athletics

Silver

112

Sanjay Sargar

Men’s javelin throw F42-F44/F61-F64

Para athletics

Bronze

113

Pranav Soorma

Men’s club throw F51

Para athletics

Gold

114

Dharambir Nain

Men’s club throw F51

Para athletics

Bronze

Asian Para Games 2026: India’s Medals by Sport

Sport

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

Para athletics

22

19

24

65

Para swimming

0

3

8

11

Para table tennis

0

0

7

7

Para shooting

2

2

1

5

Para judo

0

1

1

2

Para powerlifting

0

2

0

2

Para archery

3

3

0

6

Para badminton

3

5

8

16

Total

30

35

49

114

You May Also Read