Mona Agarwal Sets World Record, Wins Second Gold at Asian Para Games 2026 - Maverick News30

Sports / 46 min ago / Team Maverick

Mona Agarwal Sets World Record, Wins Second Gold at Asian Para Games 2026

Mona Agarwal Sets World Record, Wins Second Gold at Asian Para Games 2026

Nagoya, Oct 2026 : Indian para-shooter Mona Agarwal won her second gold medal at the Asian Para Games 2026, setting a new world record in the women's 50m rifle three positions (3P) SH1 shooting event.

Mona topped the competition with 357.5 points, surpassing the previous world record of 356 points set by Sweden's Anna Benson in July. She also bettered the Asian record of 355.7 points held by South Korea's Lee Yunri.

China's Zhang Cuiping secured the silver medal with 353.7 points, while South Korea's Kim Myeong claimed bronze with 344.4 points.

India's Avani Lekhara finished fourth with 333.2 points. Considered among the leading contenders, Avani lost ground during the standing series and narrowly missed out on a podium finish.

The SH1 classification is for shooters with certain limb impairments who can support and handle their firearms without a shooting stand.

Mona's latest achievement follows her gold-medal-winning performance in the women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 event. She secured that title with 250.0 points, setting a Games record. Avani also won silver in the event with 249.6 points, giving India a one-two finish.

Mona entered the competition with an impressive international record and established herself among the leading shooters in her category. Her world-record performance in the 50m rifle 3P event further strengthens India's standing in para shooting.

Her two gold medals, alongside Avani's silver, highlight India's continued success in para-shooting at the continental competition.

RankCountry/NPCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1People's Republic of China1709094354
2Japan505152153
3Uzbekistan414343127
4India273343103
5Republic of Korea25283184
6Islamic Republic of Iran22343591
7Thailand173655108
8Kazakhstan12152148
9Indonesia10143660
10Malaysia671225

You May Also Read